What is SU (Statens Uddannelsesstøtte)?

September 12, 2012  //  By:   //  GUIDE, OFF CAMPUS  //  No Comment

The process of applying for “governmental scholarship” (SU) starts with reading the criteria for whether or not you have a chance of receiving the scholarship.

You can apply for SU even though you do not fulfill all of the criteria, but then the chance of actually getting it is almost zero.

Below you will find the criteria from the webpage of SU[1]:

You have come to Denmark together with your parents

You can be given equal status if you moved to Denmark together with your parents before you attained the age of 20. It is a condition that your family is still residing in Denmark – Denmark must be the place of permanent residence for you and your parents.

You are married to a Danish citizen

You can be given equal status if you have lived continuously in Denmark for at least two years immediately prior to the time of application and have at the same time been married to or lived with a Danish citizen as your registered partner for at least two years. It is a condition that you are still married or living in a registered partnership at the time of application.

You have been working

You can be given equal status if immediately before starting the study program for which you are applying for state educational support you have lived in Denmark continuously for at least two years and have had at least 30 hours of paid work every week. Paid work means that, having a valid work permit, you have had either an ordinary job and received ordinary pay for the purposes of labor law, or have worked as a self-employed trader. An au pair stay is not regarded as paid work as you do not have a work permit as an au pair but only a residence permit for temporary residence as an au pair.

If you did not have paid work for an uninterrupted period or if you did not have paid work until immediately before starting the study program, you may still be given equal status if the intermediate periods were:

- of a total duration of not more than three months,

- periods of unemployment registered with the Employment Service,

- periods of a duration not exceeding three months used for adult vocational training, language school and similar educational activities,

- periods of illness or

- used for doing your national service

Periods of a total of one year are comparable with paid work if, in connection with birth or adoption, you have looked after your own child, according to the rules applicable on the labor market.

You have resided in Denmark

You may be given equal status if immediately before the time of application you have lived in Denmark continuously for at least five years and you did not reside in Denmark with the purpose of education.

You are from South Schleswig

You can be given equal status if you are a German citizen but belong to the Danish minority in South Schleswig. You must be able to document your affiliation with Denmark. You can do so e.g. by documenting attendance at Duborg-Skolen in Flensborg.

Leaving Denmark

If you have been given equal status according to the Danish rules, please note that the equal status will lapse if you leave Denmark after 30 April 2006 for a continuous period of more than two years.
If you are Danish citizen but have lived outside Denmark…

The max. amount of money you get per month is about 5600 DKK, but you normally only receive 4900 DKK a month due to taxes.

To apply for SU, visit the SU Office at Dalgas Have. They will help you through the steps once you have your CPR Nr.


[1] http://www.su.dk/English/Sider/equalstatusdanishrules.aspx (Assessed June 12, 2012)

——————————————–

This is mostly relevant for Danish citizens and students from Sydslesvig. EU Citizens may apply but are rarely approved. But it’s always worth trying to see if you can receive SU as well!


About the Author :

Leave a reply